skip to content

International Students

 

The financial evidence required to support a Tier 4 visa application can vary depending on your nationality and where you are applying. Use this tool to check the requirements for your circumstances by answering the questions below. The first part of the checker relates to your nationality and the passport you will use for your Tier 4 application. If you have any queries or need further clarification on the information provided contact the International Student Office.

If you are applying for a visa to study a Masters course of 13 months or less your visa application will be treated under the Tier 4 visa pilot. Those who are eligible for the pilot should read the information below to ensure they prepare the required documents in case requested during the visa application process.

Disclaimer: The tool is designed to provide you with an overview of the financial requirements for a Tier 4 visa application. Responsibility for ensuring all documentary evidence meets the Home Office's requirements is with the applicant. Detailed information on the financial requirements for a Tier 4 visa application and the acceptable documentary evidence is outlined in the Tier 4 Policy Guidance (version 01/19) paragraphs 177 - 234), which you are advised to read. If you are bringing dependants with you to the UK, the amount of funds you are required to show will be higher.

 

Nationality list:

Australia, Bahrain, Barbados, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Cambodia, Canada, Chile, China, The Dominican Republic, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Macau SAR, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, New Zealand, Oman, Peru, Qatar, Serbia, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, United States of America, British National Overseas

How to meet the Tier 4 financial requirements

The options you have chosen: You are a national of one of the countries outlined above. You are partially self-funded and also receiving partial Official Financial Sponsorship.

What this means: You qualify for the Home Office's differentiation arrangements.

What you need to do: You do not need to submit financial evidence with your visa application but you are required to have this available to you in the manner specified in the Tier 4 policy guidance as outlined below.

What is the minimum amount required? You are required to have at least the course fees as confirmed in your CAS and living costs of 1015GBP per month for a maximum of 9 months, a total of 9135GBP. If your course is less than 9 months or you are extending your visa to complete a current course, you will need to show 1015GBP each month for the duration of the course as specified in the start and end dates on your CAS. If you have already paid some of your course fees and it is reflected on the CAS, this can be deducted from the amount of funds you are required to show is available to you. If you have paid some or all of your College accommodation costs, up to 1265GBP can be recorded in your CAS and deducted from the amount you need to show in living costs.

How should this be evidenced? The funds can be evidenced by:

  • an original letter from your sponsor to include the following information: your name, name and contact details of the sponsor, date of the letter, length of the sponsorship, the amount of money you will be receiving or a guarantee that all of your fees and living costs will be covered

AND

  • EITHER a bank statement or letter for an account owned by you, your parent(s) or legal guardian showing that the remainder of funds required has been in the account for a minimum consecutive 28 day period (finishing on the date of the closing balance) ending no more than 31 days before the date you submit the visa application. If you are using your parent(s) funds you must also include your birth certificate and a letter from your parent(s) confirming the relationship between you and giving their consent to you using their funds to study in the UK. If you are using your legal guardian's money, you will need to produce an original legal document to confirm the relationship.
  • OR a letter confirming an educational loan in your name.

Further advice: Contact the International Student Office's Visa Advice Service.

How to meet the Tier 4 financial requirements

The options you have chosen: You are a national of one of the countries outlined above. You are self-funded.

What this means: You qualify for the Home Office's differentiation arrangements.

What you need to do: You do not need to submit financial evidence with your visa application but you are required to have this available to you in the manner specified in the Tier 4 policy guidance as outlined below.

What is the minimum amount required? You are required to have the course fees as confirmed in your CAS and living costs of 1015GBP per month for a maximum of 9 months, a total of 9135GBP. If your course is less than 9 months or you are extending your visa to complete a current course, you will need to show 1015GBP each month for the duration of the course as specified in the start and end dates on your CAS. If you have already paid some of your course fees and it is reflected on the CAS, this can be deducted from the amount of funds you are required to show as available to you. If you have paid some or all of your College accommodation costs, up to 1265GBP can be recorded in your CAS and deducted from the amount you need to show in living costs.

How should this be evidenced? The funds must either be held in a bank account owned by you, your parents or legal guardian OR in the form of a letter confirming an educational loan that is in your name. If using money in a bank account, this should be evidenced by a bank statement or a letter issued by the bank showing that the money has been in the account for a minimum consecutive 28 day period (finishing on the date of the closing balance) ending no more than 31 days before the date you submit the visa application. If you are using your parent(s) funds you must also include your birth certificate and a letter from your parent(s) confirming the relationship between you and giving their consent to you using their funds to study in the UK. If you are using your legal guardian's money, you will need to produce an original legal document to confirm the relationship.

Further advice: Contact the International Student Office's Visa Advice Service.

How to meet the Tier 4 financial requirements

The options you have chosen: You are a national of one of the countries outlined above. You are funded by an Official Financial Sponsor.

What this means: You qualify for the Home Office's differentiation arrangements.

What you need to do: You do not need to submit financial evidence with your visa application but you are required to have this available to you in the manner specified in the Tier 4 policy guidance as outlined below.

What is the minimum amount required? You are required to have at least the course fees as confirmed in your CAS and living costs of 1015GBP per month for a maximum of 9 months, a total of 9135GBP. If your course is less than 9 months or you are extending your visa to complete a current course, you will need to show 1015GBP each month for the duration of the course as specified in the start and end dates on your CAS.

How should this be evidenced? If the details of your sponsorship are included in your CAS then you do not need any additional evidence. If it is not included, it can be evidenced by a letter from your sponsor to include the following information: your name, name and contact details of the sponsor, date of the letter, length of the sponsorship, the amount of money you will be receiving or a guarantee that all of your fees and living costs will be covered.

Further advice: Contact the International Student Office's Visa Advice Service.

How to meet the Tier 4 financial requirements

The options you have chosen: You are not a national of one of the countries listed above. You are partially self-funded and receiving partial Official Financial Sponsorship

What this means: You will need to submit evidence of your sponsorship and your finances as part of your visa application unless you are applying for a visa to study a Masters course of 13 months or less and will therefore be treated under the Tier 4 visa pilot. Those who are eligible for the pilot should read the information below to ensure they prepare their funds in the manner specified in the Tier 4 policy guidance in case requested during the visa application process.

What you need to do: You will need to submit a letter from your Official Financial Sponsor which confirms details of your sponsorship if this is not recorded in your CAS. You will also need to submit the financial evidence to prove that you or your parents/legal guardian hold sufficient funds to cover the remaining amount of first year course fees and living costs. Both types of evidence must meet the requirements of the Tier 4 policy guidance as outlined below.

What is the minimum amount required? You are required to show you have at least the course fees as confirmed in your CAS and living costs of 1015GBP per month for a maximum of 9 months, a total of 9135GBP. If your course is less than 9 months or you are extending your visa to complete a current course, you will need to show 1015GBP each month for the duration of the course as specified in the start and end dates on your CAS. If you have already paid some of your course fees and it is reflected on the CAS, this can be deducted from the amount of funds you are required to show is available to you. If you have already paid some of your course fees and it is reflected on the CAS, this can be deducted from the amount of funds you are required to show is available to you. If you have paid some or all of your College accommodation costs, up to 1265GBP can be recorded in your CAS and deducted from the amount you need to show in living costs.

How should this be evidenced? The funds can be evidenced by:

  • an original letter from your sponsor to include the following information: your name, name and contact details of the sponsor, date of the letter, length of the sponsorship, the amount of money you will be receiving or a guarantee that all of your fees and living costs will be covered

AND

  • EITHER a bank statement or letter for an account owned by you, your parent(s) or legal guardian showing that the remainder of funds required has been in the account for a minimum consecutive 28 day period (finishing on the date of the closing balance) ending no more than 31 days before the date you submit the visa application. If using money held by your parent(s) you must also include your birth certificate and a letter from your parent(s) confirming the relationship between you and giving their consent to you using their funds to study in the UK. If you are using your legal guardian's funds, you will need to produce an original legal document to confirm the relationship.
  • OR a letter confirming an educational loan in your name.

When providing bank statements, also note the following:

Further advice: Contact the International Student Office's Visa Advice Service.

How to meet the Tier 4 financial requirements

The options you have chosen: You are not a national of one of the countries listed above and you are self-funded.

What this means: You will need to submit financial evidence as part of your visa application unless you are applying for a visa to study a Masters course of 13 months or less and will therefore be treated under the Tier 4 visa pilot. Those who are eligible for the pilot should read the information below to ensure they prepare their funds in the manner specified in the Tier 4 policy guidance in case requested during the visa application process.

What you need to do: You will need to submit financial evidence to show that you or your parents/legal guardian have sufficient funds to cover your remaining first year course fees and living costs. The evidence must meet the requirements of the Tier 4 policy guidance as outlined below.

What is the minimum amount required? You are required to show you have the course fees as confirmed in your CAS and living costs of 1015GBP per month for a maximum of 9 months, a total of 9135GBP. If your course is less than 9 months or you are extending your visa to complete a current course, you will need to show 1015GBP each month for the duration of the course as specified in the start and end dates on your CAS. If you have already paid some of your course fees and it is reflected on the CAS, this can be deducted from the amount of funds you are required to show as available to you. If you have paid some or all of your College accommodation costs, up to 1265GBP can be recorded in your CAS and deducted from the amount you need to show in living costs.

How should this be evidenced? The funds must either be held in a bank account owned by you, your parent(s) or legal guardian OR in the form of a letter confirming an educational loan in your own name. If using funds in a bank account, this should be evidenced by a bank statement or letter from the bank showing that the required amount of money has been in the account for a minimum consecutive 28 day period (finishing on the date of the closing balance) ending no more than 31 days before the date you submit the visa application. If using money held by your parent(s) you must also include your birth certificate and a letter from your parent(s) confirming the relationship between you and giving their consent to you using their funds to study in the UK. If you are using your legal guardian's funds, you will need to produce an original legal document to confirm the relationship.

Further advice: Contact the International Student Office's Visa Advice Service.

How to meet the Tier 4 financial requirements

The options you have chosen: You are not a national of one of the countries listed above and you are funded by an Official Financial Sponsor.

What this means: You will need to submit evidence of your sponsorship as part of your visa application (if this information is not recorded in your CAS) unless you are applying for a visa to study a Masters course of 13 months or less and will therefore be treated under the Tier 4 visa pilot. Those who are eligible for the pilot should read the information below to ensure they prepare the required documents in case requested during the visa application process.

What you need to do: You will need to submit a letter from your Official Financial Sponsor which confirms the details of your sponsorship if this is not recorded in your CAS. The letter must meet the requirements of the Tier 4 policy guidance as outlined below.

What is the minimum amount required? You are required to show you have at least the course fees as confirmed in your CAS and living costs of 1015GBP per month for a maximum of 9 months, a total of 9135GBP. If your course is less than 9 months or you are extending your visa to complete a current course, you will need to show 1015GBP each month for the duration of the course as specified in the start and end dates on your CAS.

How should this be evidenced? If the details of your sponsorship are included in your CAS then you do not need any additional evidence. If it is not included, it can be evidenced by an original letter from your sponsor to include the following information: your name, name and contact details of the sponsor, date of the letter, length of the sponsorship, the amount of money you will be receiving or a guarantee that all of your fees and living costs will be covered.

Further advice: Contact the International Student Office's Visa Advice Service.