skip to content

International Students

 

The UK government has confirmed its commitment to protect the rights of EEA citizens, and their family members, currently residing in the UK. The EU Settlement Scheme will allow EEA citizens to continue living in the UK with the same access to work, study, benefits and public services as currently.

The scheme has been tested in phases since summer 2018 and from 21 January the next phase opened to all EU citizens with a valid passport before its full roll-out by the end of March 2019.

 

What is the EU Settlement Scheme

The EU Settlement Scheme allows you to apply for either settled or pre-settled status:

Settled status

If you have lived in the UK for a continuous 5 year period you can apply for indefinite leave to remain, referred to as settled status. This status enables you to continue living in the UK permanently. You can still apply if you have had absences from the UK during the 5 year period of up to 6 months in any 12 month period, or one period of up to 12 months in certain circumstances including serious illness or study. 

Pre-settled status

You can apply for limited leave to remain on the basis of currently residing in the UK having arrived prior to 29 March 2019, when the UK is scheduled to leave the EU. This is referred to as pre-settled status. Once you have pre-settled status, you can apply for settled status once you have met the 5 year continuous residence period.

 

Irish citizens are not required to apply under the scheme in order to remain in the UK.

​From 21 January 2019, all EU nationals who have a passport will be eligile to apply under the EU Settlement Scheme. Nationals of Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland will be eligile to apply from the end of March when the application is fully launched.

Under the draft withdrawal agreement between the UK and EU, EEA citizens arriving in the UK between 29 March 2019 - 31 December 2020 will also be eligible to apply for the EU Settlement Scheme. These arrangements have not yet been confirmed. In the event of no-deal, the UK Government has outlined arrangements for EU nationals arriving to live in the UK after 29 March 2019. 

 

Key Points
  • There is no requirement to do anything immediately. You have until at least December 2020 to apply for the EU Settlement Scheme during which time your rights in the UK remain the same (this would be extended to June 2021 under a withdrawal agreement). ​The UK government has confirmed that if the UK leaves the EU with 'no deal', the EU Settlement Scheme will continue to be offered to EU citizens resident in the UK by 29 March 2019 under the same terms. ​
  • Those who arrive in the UK after December 2020 will be subject to the immigration system in place at that time. Under current government proposals EEA students will require a visa to study.
  • If you will continue to live in the UK after December 2020 (or June 2021 if a withdrawal agreement is approved), you will need to apply for the EU Settlement Scheme.
  • ​The current political situation is uncertain and subject to change. 
Application Process

The application process has been designed to be straightforward, short and user-friendly.

It is an online application which must be made in the UK. 

​To apply during the test phase you will need:

  • access to an Android device (phone or tablet) in order to use the vertification app
  • pay a £65 application fee. It was announced on 21 January that the fee is to be scrapped when the scheme is fully rolled-out at the end of March and those who apply during the test phase will have this reimbursed. Further details are to be announced shortly. 

As part of the application you will need to:

  • Prove your identity and nationality through your passport. This is undertaken using the Home Office's 'EU Exit: ID Document Check' Android app which scans the chip in your passport and can be used to take your photo. The rest of the application can be completed on a computer / laptop. Please note that when the scheme is fully rolled-out by the end of March, you will be able to send your passport to the Home Office as an alternative to using the app.  
  • Prove your residency in the UK. You will be able to upload this evidence as part of the online application. Students can use a student status letter as evidence of current residency in the UK. If you are proving 5 years continuous residency in the UK you can use a dated and signed letter from the institution confirming registration, attendance and, if applicable, completion on a course of study with the relevant dates. If you have a National Insurance number and worked in the UK, the online form will undertake an automated check of UK tax records to establish residency for that period of time. Information on other acceptable evidence of residency is provided by the Home Office.
  • Provide any information about criminal convictions, if applicable. This will be checked against the UK’s crime databases.   

​To start your application, visit Applying to the EU Settlement Scheme. ​

When assessing an application, the Home Office will be looking to grant the status. If any information is missing, you should be contacted and given the opportunity to provide it.

When you have been granted the status, you will not be issued a physical document (unless you are a non-EEA family member and do not already have a BRP). You will receive a letter confirming the outcome of your application and information on how the status can be verified online. Your status will be attached to the passport you use in your application so if you get a new passport, you will need to log-in to your online account to update your details. 

Further Details
  • ​​If you have a 'UK permanent residence document’ you will need to apply for settled status but the application is even more straightforward as you will not need to provide any evidence of residency.
  • If you have 'historic' indefinite leave to enter or remain in the UK you are not required to apply.
  • ​Once you hold settled status, you will be able to spend up to 5 continuous years outside the UK without losing the status (currently subject to approval by Parliament). You can spend up to 2 years outside the UK without losing pre-settled status but you will need to maintain continuous 5 year residence if you want to qualify for settled status. 
  • ​Family members of an EU national who have a residence card or permanent residence card issued on the basis of an application made on or after 6 April are also eligible to apply from 21 January 2019.
  • ​An EU/EEA/Swiss national with settled status will be able to apply for British citizenship after holding this status for at least a year (or immediately if married to a British citizen). 
Information Sessions

The University's International Student Office will be holding information sessions to provide an overview of the EU Settlement Scheme and how to apply on the following dates. Registration is required. 

Monday 18 February, 1pm

Wednesday 27 February, 2pm

Tuesday 5 March, 4pm 

​Thursday 14 March, 12pm​​

Register to attend 

All sessions will take place in Mill Lane Lecture Room 10, Mill Lane Lecture Rooms.

This link takes you to an external Eventbrite webpage 

 

Additional sources of information

You are advised to read the information on the EU Settlement Scheme on the gov.uk website.  

The UK Council of International Student Affairs (UKCISA) has information for students on the EU Settlement Scheme

Contact the University's International Student Office for further guidance on the EU Settlement Scheme. 

You can also ask a question directly to the Home Office using the online submission form or by calling their EU Settlement Scheme Resolution Centre