skip to content
 

This page provides a brief overview of other visa categories that may be of interest to graduates:

Tier 1 Investor

Tier 1 Entrepreneur

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

Ancestry Visa

Tier 1 Investor

The government states this category is 'for high-net-worth individuals who want to make a substantial financial investment in the UK'. You do not need a job offer to apply in this category. Your application is based on your ability to invest £2,000,000 in the UK.

You can switch from this visa from Tier 4 in the UK.

Further information is outlined on the Home Office website

Tier 1 Entrepreneur

This category is for those who wish to establish, join or take over a genuine business in the UK.

Eligibility:

  • You must demonstrate you intend and are able to establish, take over or become a director of one or more businesses in the UK within 6 months of your application under the scheme.
  • The level of investments funds required depends on your current UK immigration status and your source of funds. An overview is provided below but we advise you to check on the Home Office webpages for further guidance:
    • Access to £50,000 investment funds if switching from Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) in the UK. You can rely on funds invested up to 24 months before your Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) application.
    • £50,000 if your investment funds come from an approved funding source and you switching from Tier 4 in the UK.
    • £200000 if you apply outside the UK.
  • You must register with Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) as self-employed, and/or must register your new business or as director of an existing business within six months of arriving in the UK or having been granted leave under this category in the UK.

Further information is outlined on the Home Office website

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur is intended as a bridge into this route.

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

This category is for exceptionally talented individuals who are internationally recognised as a leader or emerging leader in the fields of science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology and the arts.

Eligibility:

When applying for endorsement, individuals will be assessed as either having:

  • ‘Exceptional talent’ - usually taken to mean they are a world-leader in their field of expertise;
  • 'Exceptional promise’ - usually taken to mean that they have the potential to become a world-leader in their field of expertise.

Further information is outlined on the Home Office website

UK Ancestry

This category is specifically for those who are Commonwealth citizens and have a grandparent born in the UK.

Eligibility:

  • You are a Commonwealth citizen and
  • You are 17 years old or over and
  • You can provide evidence one of your grandparents was born in the UK and
  • You intend to take or seek employment in the UK and
  • You are applying from outside the UK.

Further information is outlined on the Home Office website